Privacy Policy

The services provided by our company, including comprehensive assistance with finding jobs, organising training courses and various social events so that you can meet interesting people from your field of expertise, necessarily rely on handling your data. Because we want to provide you with as much information as possible about how we process your data, we have prepared this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy covers mainly the following topics:

1. What type of information we collect about you and for what reason.
2. How we use the data.
3. What are your rights regarding the personal data we use and how to exercise them.

Within the meaning of Article 26 of the GDPR, the following companies are joint personal information managers: Principal engineering s. r. o. Company Identification Number (CIN): 26775794, with its registered office at Na hřebenech II 1718/8, 140 00 Prague 4, Principal Services s. r.o., CIN: 24731455, with its registered office at Na hřebenech II 1718/8, 140 00 Prague 4, and the company Inforex s. r. o., CIN: 04568133, with its registered office at Vídeňská 340, 252 50 Vestec. It means that all the manager mentioned above will process your data. In order to divide the responsibilities between all joint personal information manager, they have concluded an agreement. The agreement stipulates that Principal engineering s. r. o. shall administer the personal data in connection with enabling the job search, the company Principal Services s. r. o. shall handle the data with regard to the operation of the website www.contractors.cz, and finally, Inforex s .r. o. shall provide the training services. All managers have agreed that you can send all your claims against any of them to the e-mail address stated below.

WHAT TYPE OF YOUR DATA WE COLLECT

Before we can provide you with any services, you shall fill in your data that are necessary to ensure the relevant service. In order to help you find a job, you shall fill in your full name, contact details (e-mail and telephone number) in the form and send us your CV or a link to your LinkedIn profile.
Similarly, when registering for a training course, you shall provide us with your contact details (your full name, e-mail address, and telephone number) and you can voluntarily tell us the field of your activities.
By filling in the e-mail address in the appropriate form or by creating a profile on the website, you may subscribe for receiving commercial communications. We will be able to send you information about news or interesting events, job offers or current training courses.
Without providing your data, we are unable to provide you with the services you require.

HOW WE USE THE DATA

We use the personal information you have provided to us primarily to ensure the services you expect in the highest possible quality, starting from confirming the ordered training course and the payment of the price, to resolving any unexpected events. You can find the exact description of your data handling below, arranged according to the service you have decided to use.

Assistance with finding a job

If you ask us for help finding a job, we shall keep your personal information, including your CV, in our encrypted database. When sending your personal data, we will ask you to grant your approval with the wording of the Cooperation Agreement, and we need to use your personal information to fulfil it. From the moment your data is available to our employees, they will start looking for the most suitable job opportunities for you. We will look for jobs in the field of IT with our customers who are mainly active in the following sectors: finance sector, insurance, telecommunications, automotive industry, transport, service industry, energy industry, pharmaceutical industry, state administration, healthcare, food industry and brewing, production, and technological industry.

Should one of our customers want to use your knowledge and skills, one of our representatives will contact you using the personal data you provided with a specific job position. We will forward your particular personal data and the CV to the potential employer only after you give your consent (which can also be provided by telephone). It may happen that we will send your data to some of these recipients.

We are aware that your CV may, in particular, contain some sensitive information. Therefore, we have contractually obligated each of the potential employers in advance to protect your personal data effectively and to delete it if they decide not to continue using your services.

In order to assist you with finding jobs, we shall process your data based on the legal title of the contract fulfilment for the entire duration of the contractual relationship. If the contract is not terminated early, we shall search for suitable job opportunities for you for a period of five years.
After the expiration of the contract, we are obliged to keep your data for another four (4) years (due to possible objections and disputes). This is a general limitation period, after which it is no longer adequate to file a lawsuit, extended by the time it can take for the court to let us or you know that the lawsuit has actually been submitted. During these four years, we shall only keep personal data necessary for our or your defence in possible litigation; thereby, we fulfil our and your legitimate interest in the processing of personal data. At the end of this period, your personal information shall be completely erased from our databases.

As we are subject to a legal obligation to keep accounting documents, we shall retain your data contained in accounting records for a period of ten (10) years as stipulated by law.

The organisation of training courses

If you register for a training course, we shall save the personal information you provided and at the same time, ask you to supplement it with billing data. As training is a paid service, we will use your data primarily to issue a tax document. Due to the legal obligation of archiving, we must keep the records in our accounts for ten (10) years. We shall also use the provided personal data for administrative tasks connected with the organisation of the seminar.

At the course venue, we will politely ask you to fill in a registration form, which will include your name and signature along with the signature date. We are obliged to keep these sheets, in particular, in case there is any legal dispute regarding the seminar, or should you need our confirmation that you participated in the workshop in the coming years, or if you would like to participate in a follow-up training course. It is, therefore, in our and your legitimate interest that we maintain all your data obtained in connection with the organisation of training courses for a period of five (5) years.

Because we care about your opinion and want to improve our services continuously, we will ask you to fill out a feedback form after completing a training course. The form is anonymous, so it does not contain any personal data. However, by filling in your name and signing the document, you give us your consent, and we will use your references on our website.

Sending commercial communications

In the course of providing any services, we shall politely ask you to consent to the sending of commercial communications. Through these communications, we would like to inform you about our future events, newly opened training courses or job positions so that you are always informed about news in your field. Each of the sent e-mails shall be marked as a commercial communication and contain a link you can easily click on to unsubscribe from receiving the business communications. If you register on our website, you can allow or restrict the commercial communications receiving as part of the management of your profile. We shall process your data for a period of three (3) years from the granting of consent in order to send you our commercial communications. After three years, we shall ask you to renew your consent.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

The right to have your information made available and the right to rectify it

At any time in the future, you can send us a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and ask for a confirmation whether or not your data is being processed. After verifying your identity, we shall start processing your request. Should we process your data, we may, at your request, inform you of any third parties to whom your data has been or will be made available, all in addition to the information provided under this Privacy Policy. Moreover, if we have not obtained personal data from you, you have the right to all information available to us and about the way how we received your personal information.

If we process your data inaccurately, you can notify us by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. After verifying your identity and without undue delay, we will correct inaccurate personal data. If you register on our website, you can correct your data by editing your profile. If you would like to add personal data that you have not previously provided to us and such information is necessary to ensure the services we provide, you only need to fill it in once again in the appropriate form.

The right to object to the processing of personal data

Should we process your data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. After verifying your identity, we will begin to process your objection. If you file such a complaint, we will not be able to process your data until we have established that we have a valid legitimate reason to handle it and that our purpose should take precedence over your interests, your rights and freedoms, or the exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict personal data handling

You have the right to limit any processing of your data, including their deletion:
a) If you let us know that the personal data we collect is inaccurate until our accuracy is verified.

b) If the processing of your data is illegal and you request it by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. instead of deleting it or restricting their use.

c) If we no longer need your data to provide our services, but you will request it to determine, exercise or defend your legal claims.

d) If you object to its processing under paragraph mentioned above in the text, until we verify that our reasons for processing shall outweigh your interests.

In each of these cases, we will first require verification of your identity.

The right to be forgotten (right to delete personal data)

If you find out that we process your data:

a) Even though their processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we obtained them;

b) You revoke the consent to their processing, and at the same time, there will be no other reason for their processing (only in cases where we process your data based on your consent);

c) If you raise an objection under the paragraph mentioned above and we will not be able to prove to you legitimate reasons for processing it, which would outweigh your interests, your rights and freedoms or the exercise or defence of legal claims.

d) If we process your data unjustifiably;

You have the right to have your data deleted that are processed in such a way. The data shall be erased without undue delay from the moment of notification of such fact by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., and after verifying your identity. We are not obliged to delete the data at your request if their processing is necessary in order to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil any of our legal obligations or to perform a task in the public interest, or to determine, enforce or defend our legal claims.

The right to provide data in machine-readable form

If you ask us by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to provide you with the personal data we process about you, we will verify your identity and send it to you in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format (such as *.pdf format or one of the spreadsheet formats). If you ask us to send your data to another personal data manager, we are obliged to do so.

The right to withdraw consent to the sending of commercial communications at any time

If you no longer wish to receive commercial communications from us, you may withdraw your consent with receiving them at any time without giving reasons either by clicking on the marked link that will be included in every commercial communication or by restricting your profile created by registering on our website. You can also withdraw your consent by sending a message to the e-mail address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection

If you are convinced that we do not fulfil all our legal obligations arising in connection with the processing of your data, you can contact the Office for Personal Data Protection, either at the address of their registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, ZIP code 170 00, or by e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or in any other way that the Office for Personal Data Protection will accept. You can find more information about the Office on its website, www.uoou.cz.

 

 

Our site may, in order to optimize the use of so-called services. "Cookies".

A cookie is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers that is sent to your browser cookie on your hard drive. We can recognize your behavior on our site and find your areas of interest. The main purpose of cookies is to provide our Internet server to provide users of the website, which is used to make a visit to the website of Principal engineering was more personal for the user and better respond to their individual needs.

On your computer, you have the option to accept cookies or reject them by changing the settings in the Internet
browser. Please note that the rejection of cookies will not be some elements available and the site will not be fully functional.

This website may contain links to other websites. Operator is not responsible for the conditions of use are not subject to the privacy of other websites. Operator invites its users to this when leaving this site realized and read the rules of use of any such websites that may collect information from which the user can be identified.